Skip to content

96-98 Alexander St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$100
Last Sale Date
Oct 15, 2007

Property Information

Block4058
Lot4
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF3UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,488
Acreage0.2

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$23,600
13%
Improvement Value:$158,100
87%
Total Assessment$181,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,910+2.0%
2024$6,774-0.2%
2023$6,785-1.7%
2022$6,905+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-009494-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$129,900
DeedBook 5229, Page 52

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$55,000
DeedBook 4746, Page 429

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920