Skip to content

62-64 Sunset Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1974

Last Sale Price
$155,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 12, 2003

Property Information

Block4060
Lot35
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,242
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$19,400
10%
Improvement Value:$174,600
90%
Total Assessment$194,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,378+2.0%
2024$7,232-0.2%
2023$7,244-1.7%
2022$7,372+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-032446-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-035337-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000

To:

Sq Ft4,242DeedBook 6029, Page 1

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$65,000
DeedBook 5398, Page 394

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$49,900

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$49,900
DeedBook 4613, Page 145

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1974