Skip to content

78 Sunset Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Feb 20, 2025

Property Information

Block4060
Lot43
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,800
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,800
11%
Improvement Value:$140,700
89%
Total Assessment$158,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,028+2.0%
2024$5,909-0.2%
2023$5,918-1.7%
2022$6,023+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-026842-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$235,000

To:

DeedBook 12146, Page 1085

Property Sale

Sale
$221,000

To:

DeedBook 6294, Page 455

Property Sale

Sale
$77,500

To:

DeedBook 5226, Page 911

Property Sale

Sale
$52,000

To:

DeedBook 5170, Page 848

Property Sale

Sale
$52,000
DeedBook 4906, Page 922

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000

To:

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927