Skip to content

135 Norwood St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$710,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 23, 2024

Property Information

Block4067
Lot47
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page61

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF1UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,741
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,200
5%
Improvement Value:$292,500
95%
Total Assessment$308,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,740+2.0%
2024$11,508+109.8%
2023$5,485-1.7%
2022$5,582+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$710,000

To:

Sq Ft2,741DeedBook 20240, Page 57041

Property Sale

Sale
$625,000
Sq Ft2,441DeedBook 20230, Page 22694Recorded4/13/2023

Property Sale

Sale
$395,000
Sq Ft2,441DeedBook 20220, Page 45204Recorded5/5/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$89,900

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,512DeedBook 20180, Page 29528Recorded4/6/2018

Foreclosure Case F-008457-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$178,000
DeedBook 5955, Page 824

Property Sale

Sale
$118,000
DeedBook 5735, Page 381

Property Sale

Sale
$28,950
DeedBook 4460, Page 1007

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925