Skip to content

78 Valley St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Apr 5, 2000

Property Information

Block4076
Lot54
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page61

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,142
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$19,800
17%
Improvement Value:$99,300
83%
Total Assessment$119,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,529+2.0%
2024$4,440-0.2%
2023$4,447-1.7%
2022$4,526+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-006778-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$45,000
DeedBook 5385, Page 38

Property Sale

Sale
$85,000
DeedBook 5082, Page 411

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000
DeedBook 4755, Page 102

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925