Skip to content

47-49 Underwood St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$88,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 20, 2016

Property Information

Block4077
Lot19
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page61

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF4UG
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,360
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$21,500
11%
Improvement Value:$173,700
89%
Total Assessment$195,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,423+2.0%
2024$7,277-0.2%
2023$7,289-1.7%
2022$7,418+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$88,000

To:

Sq Ft3,360DeedBook 20160, Page 38463

Foreclosure Case F-045637-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$390,000
DeedBook 12049, Page 5945

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 5312, Page 395

Property Sale

Sale
$55,000
DeedBook 4717, Page 360

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925