Skip to content

312 Chapman St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
May 30, 2023

Property Information

Block4086
Lot48
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page67

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF1UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,436
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$25,500
19%
Improvement Value:$108,600
81%
Total Assessment$134,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,100+2.0%
2024$4,999-0.2%
2023$5,007-1.7%
2022$5,096+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$165,700

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,658DeedBook 20170, Page 67532Recorded8/1/2017

Foreclosure Case F-015811-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-020808-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$144,000
DeedBook 5967, Page 935

Property Sale

Sale
$81,250
DeedBook 5468, Page 744

Property Sale

Sale
$126,100
DeedBook 5013, Page 253

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930