Skip to content

171-173 Stuyvesant Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1959

Last Sale Price
$117,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 26, 2016

Property Information

Block4107
Lot55
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page61

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,600
Acreage0.19

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$20,300
11%
Improvement Value:$156,600
89%
Total Assessment$176,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,728+2.0%
2024$6,595-0.2%
2023$6,605-1.7%
2022$6,722+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$117,000

To:

Sq Ft4,550DeedBook 20160, Page 15516

Foreclosure Case F-002768-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$269,000
DeedBook 6232, Page 504

Property Sale

Sale
$210,000
DeedBook 6007, Page 692

Property Sale

Sale
$165,000
DeedBook 5136, Page 216

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1959