Skip to content

546 Sandford Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$575,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 26, 2022

Property Information

Block4109
Lot11
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page61

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,172
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$14,700
6%
Improvement Value:$230,100
94%
Total Assessment$244,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,310-19.8%
2024$11,605+27.0%
2023$9,141+66.2%
2022$5,499+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$575,000

To:

Sq Ft4,172DeedBook 20220, Page 15754

Property Sale

Sale
$380,000
Sq Ft2,726DeedBook 20220, Page 4847Recorded1/19/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$310,000
Sq Ft2,726DeedBook 20200, Page 43874Recorded5/4/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$136,400

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,726DeedBook 20181, Page 6501Recorded12/11/2018

Foreclosure Case F-023231-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$179,000
DeedBook 6301, Page 193

Property Sale

Sale
$29,000
DeedBook 4481, Page 600

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907