Skip to content

540-542 Sandford AveNewark, NJ 07106

Built 1904

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Feb 9, 2023

Property Information

Block4109
Lot8
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page61

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,092
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,100
11%
Improvement Value:$139,800
89%
Total Assessment$156,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,967+2.0%
2024$5,849-0.2%
2023$5,859-1.7%
2022$5,962+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$353,000
Sq Ft2,878DeedBook 20220, Page 13036Recorded2/9/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$280,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,878DeedBook 20180, Page 54155Recorded6/22/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$41,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,878DeedBook 20161, Page 5338Recorded12/8/2016

Foreclosure Case F-044871-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$115,000
DeedBook 5509, Page 950

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$60,000
DeedBook 4905, Page 390

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1904