Skip to content

224 Smith St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1905

Last Sale Price
$390,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 1, 2021

Property Information

Block4112
Lot1
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,829
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$15,900
6%
Improvement Value:$269,100
94%
Total Assessment$285,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,938+2.0%
2024$11,702+74.1%
2023$6,721-1.7%
2022$6,840+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$390,000

To:

Sq Ft4,829DeedBook 20210, Page 26748

Foreclosure Case F-013174-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$325,000
DeedBook 12170, Page 9805

Property Sale

Sale
$205,000
DeedBook 5982, Page 416

Property Sale

Sale
$194,000
DeedBook 5611, Page 861

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000
DeedBook 5098, Page 738

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1905