Skip to content

238 Smith St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$251,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 13, 2020

Property Information

Block4112
Lot7
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF2UG
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,540
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,300
11%
Improvement Value:$144,900
89%
Total Assessment$162,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,168+2.0%
2024$6,047-0.2%
2023$6,057-1.7%
2022$6,164+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$251,000

To:

Sq Ft4,540DeedBook 20200, Page 27569

Foreclosure Case F-003539-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-020843-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$181,500
DeedBook 5992, Page 646

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 5693, Page 314

Property Sale

Sale
$113,500
DeedBook 5327, Page 759

Property Sale

Sale
$47,500
DeedBook 4657, Page 354

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920