Skip to content

26 Mt Vernon Pl

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1925
Other Exempt

Last Sale Price
$252,650
Last Sale Date
Sep 6, 2006

Property Information

Block4133
Lot38
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page67

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF1UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,298
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,100
16%
Improvement Value:$105,300
84%
Total Assessment$125,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,519+2.1%
2024$4,425-0.2%
2023$4,432-1.8%
2022$4,515+1.1%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-014385-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$252,650

To:

Sq Ft1,298DeedBook 12067, Page 6791

Property Sale

Sale
$109,000
DeedBook 5469, Page 19

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000
DeedBook 5428, Page 858

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925