Skip to content

35-37 Lanark Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$210,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 31, 2019

Property Information

Block4192
Lot23
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page39

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,520
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$24,000
14%
Improvement Value:$149,800
86%
Total Assessment$173,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,610+2.0%
2024$6,479-0.2%
2023$6,490+20.6%
2022$5,381+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$210,000
Sq Ft1,520DeedBook 20200, Page 4753Recorded1/14/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$68,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,520DeedBook 12519, Page 3676Recorded10/9/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$57,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,520DeedBook 12512, Page 7829Recorded9/2/2014

Foreclosure Case F-026896-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-060455-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-060456-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000
DeedBook 5947, Page 781

Property Sale

Sale
$55,111
DeedBook 5818, Page 815

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917