Skip to content

129 Smith St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1887

Last Sale Price
$100
Last Sale Date
Jun 18, 2018

Property Information

Block4199
Lot57
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,168
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$16,900
23%
Improvement Value:$58,100
77%
Total Assessment$75,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$2,852+2.0%
2024$2,796-0.2%
2023$2,801-25.9%
2022$3,781+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-053735-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
DeedBook 12038, Page 5951

Property Sale

Sale
$110,000
DeedBook 5820, Page 254

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000
DeedBook 5703, Page 121

Property Sale

Sale
$22,500
DeedBook 4511, Page 377

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1887