Skip to content

23-25 Chelsea AveNewark, NJ 07106

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$650,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 28, 2023

Property Information

Block4207
Lot2
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page41

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,390
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$12,800
7%
Improvement Value:$160,700
93%
Total Assessment$173,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,598+2.0%
2024$6,468-0.2%
2023$6,478-1.7%
2022$6,593+1.0%
Property History
Sales8Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$650,000

To:

Sq Ft4,390DeedBook 20230, Page 31066

Property Sale

Sale
$605,000
Sq Ft2,836DeedBook 20220, Page 58701Recorded6/20/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000
Sq Ft2,836DeedBook 20220, Page 48257Recorded5/13/2022

Foreclosure Case F-009887-20

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$290,000
Sq Ft2,836DeedBook 20190, Page 98605Recorded10/16/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$380,000
DeedBook 12096, Page 3855

Property Sale

Sale
$1,500
DeedBook 6157, Page 85

Property Sale

Sale
$25,300
DeedBook 5971, Page 689

Property Sale

Sale
$25,300
DeedBook 5121, Page 736

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925