Skip to content

80-82 Cedar Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1923

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Apr 28, 2021

Property Information

Block4214
Lot18
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page41

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5 SF-2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,270
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$12,300
8%
Improvement Value:$141,100
92%
Total Assessment$153,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,834+2.0%
2024$5,719-0.2%
2023$5,728-1.7%
2022$5,829+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$211,000
Sq Ft3,270DeedBook 20190, Page 92207Recorded9/30/2019

Foreclosure Case F-012250-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$325,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,270DeedBook 12551, Page 8619Recorded4/30/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,270DeedBook 12466, Page 477Recorded10/30/2013

Property Sale

Sale
$89,500
DeedBook 12411, Page 4927

Foreclosure Case F-020433-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000
DeedBook 5990, Page 703

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000
DeedBook 5058, Page 151

Property Sale

Sale
$34,550
DeedBook 4468, Page 247

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1923