Skip to content

62 Park Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$178,600
Last Sale Date
Nov 14, 2016

Property Information

Block490
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page28

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,683
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$18,900
13%
Improvement Value:$124,900
87%
Total Assessment$143,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,469+2.0%
2024$5,361-0.2%
2023$5,369-1.7%
2022$5,464+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$178,600

To:

Sq Ft2,683DeedBook 20170, Page 10527

Foreclosure Case F-018397-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$243,500
DeedBook 12226, Page 775

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897