Skip to content

171 Summer Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1887

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jul 8, 2024

Property Information

Block516
Lot17
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page23

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,147
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$30,000
22%
Improvement Value:$109,500
78%
Total Assessment$139,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,305+2.0%
2024$5,201-0.2%
2023$5,209-1.7%
2022$5,301+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$239,430
Sq Ft2,066DeedBook 20220, Page 75471Recorded8/11/2022

Foreclosure Case F-011387-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-030473-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$349,900
DeedBook 6341, Page 829

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000
DeedBook 6076, Page 14

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000
DeedBook 5714, Page 800

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000
DeedBook 4967, Page 331

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1887