Skip to content

257-257-1/2 Clifton Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Commercial

Last Sale Price
$188,000
Last Sale Date
May 29, 2019

Property Information

Block533
Lot1
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page21

Building Details

Building Class10
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$56,700
26%
Improvement Value:$164,300
74%
Total Assessment$221,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,405+2.0%
2024$8,239-0.2%
2023$8,252-13.1%
2022$9,500+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$188,000

To:

DeedBook 20190, Page 84089

Foreclosure Case F-026427-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-000045-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$5,000
DeedBook 6299, Page 468

Property Sale

Sale
$195,000
DeedBook 5980, Page 101

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000
DeedBook 5258, Page 47