Skip to content

175 Highland Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1892

Last Sale Price
$420,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 16, 2024

Property Information

Block555
Lot46
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page22

Building Details

Building Class18
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,092
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$34,500
14%
Improvement Value:$205,600
86%
Total Assessment$240,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,131+2.0%
2024$8,951+31.6%
2023$6,803+44.9%
2020$4,694+64.8%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$420,000

To:

Sq Ft1,092DeedBook 20240, Page 65568

Property Sale

Sale
$320,000
Sq Ft1,092DeedBook 20211, Page 51889Recorded12/30/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$220,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,092DeedBook 20180, Page 11740Recorded2/8/2018

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$120,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 20170, Page 24725Recorded3/20/2017

Also conveyed in this deed

1 parcel

Foreclosure Case F-047052-10

DefaultedMulti
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Also covered by this case

1 parcel

Property Sale

Sale
$330,000
DeedBook 6307, Page 320

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1892