Skip to content

46 2nd Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$419,500
Last Sale Date
Oct 1, 2021

Property Information

Block560
Lot3
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page23

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,294
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$26,100
11%
Improvement Value:$211,600
89%
Total Assessment$237,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,040+2.0%
2024$8,861+29.8%
2023$6,826-1.7%
2022$6,946+1.0%
Property History
Sales8Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$419,500

To:

Sq Ft3,294DeedBook 20211, Page 22278

Property Sale

Sale
$210,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,453DeedBook 20181, Page 7430Recorded12/13/2018

Foreclosure Case F-019217-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,453DeedBook 12506, Page 4547Recorded7/24/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$73,900
DeedBook 12326, Page 864

Property Sale

Sale
$374,000
DeedBook 6352, Page 667

Property Sale

Sale
$258,000
DeedBook 5987, Page 221

Property Sale

Sale
$72,500
DeedBook 5934, Page 348

Property Sale

Sale
$18,900
DeedBook 4619, Page 595

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900