Skip to content

608-610 5th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1923

Last Sale Price
$405,000
Last Sale Date
May 26, 2006

Property Information

Block597
Lot11
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page14

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF5UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,748
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$51,100
28%
Improvement Value:$129,400
72%
Total Assessment$180,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,864+2.0%
2024$6,729-0.2%
2023$6,740-1.7%
2022$6,859+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-026292-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-047901-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$405,000

To:

Sq Ft2,748DeedBook 6355, Page 668

Property Sale

Sale
$60,000
DeedBook 5499, Page 853

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1923