Skip to content

34 Chester Ave E

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1997

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jun 20, 2024

Property Information

Block617
Lot14
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page17

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,850
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$24,500
10%
Improvement Value:$222,500
90%
Total Assessment$247,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,393+2.0%
2024$9,208-0.2%
2023$9,223-1.7%
2022$9,386+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$375,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 20170, Page 96049Recorded10/31/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$225,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,928DeedBook 20170, Page 27929Recorded3/27/2017

Foreclosure Case F-022232-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$185,000
DeedBook 5461, Page 876

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1997

Property Sale

Sale
$2,000
DeedBook 5238, Page 357