Skip to content

32 Chester Ave E

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$575,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 5, 2019

Property Information

Block617
Lot15
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page17

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,422
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$24,300
8%
Improvement Value:$290,400
92%
Total Assessment$314,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,968-23.3%
2024$15,598-0.2%
2023$15,623-1.7%
2022$15,899+34.3%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$575,000

To:

Sq Ft4,422DeedBook 20191, Page 1038

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft4,422DeedBook 20180, Page 31724Recorded4/13/2018

Foreclosure Case F-008807-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000
DeedBook 12327, Page 4309

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000
DeedBook 12251, Page 1031

Property Sale

Sale
$585,000
DeedBook 12042, Page 4501

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000
DeedBook 6319, Page 567

Property Sale

Sale
$220,000
DeedBook 6251, Page 589

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920