Skip to content

420 Summer Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$325,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 12, 2023

Property Information

Block625
Lot1
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page16

Building Details

Building Class15
Description2.5SF-1UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,553
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$22,800
20%
Improvement Value:$91,700
80%
Total Assessment$114,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,354+2.0%
2024$4,269-0.2%
2023$4,275-1.7%
2022$4,351+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$325,000

To:

Sq Ft1,553DeedBook 20240, Page 12

Property Sale

Sale
$126,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,553DeedBook 12543, Page 2860Recorded3/16/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,553DeedBook 12458, Page 3187Recorded9/20/2013

Foreclosure Case F-057747-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000
DeedBook 6176, Page 827

Property Sale

Sale
$46,000
DeedBook 5339, Page 275

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900