Skip to content

436- Summer Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$357,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 7, 2018

Property Information

Block625
Lot9
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page16

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,851
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$33,400
12%
Improvement Value:$243,900
88%
Total Assessment$277,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,842+2.0%
2024$8,668-0.2%
2023$8,682-1.7%
2022$8,835+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$357,000

To:

Sq Ft3,158DeedBook 20180, Page 13878

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,851DeedBook 20160, Page 9061Recorded1/29/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$115,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,851DeedBook 12551, Page 7662Recorded4/30/2015

Foreclosure Case F-025328-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$330,000
DeedBook 12250, Page 5530

Property Sale

Sale
$435,000
DeedBook 12065, Page 5684

Property Sale

Sale
$20,500
DeedBook 4508, Page 202

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922