Skip to content

505-507 Clifton Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1916

Last Sale Price
$445,000
Last Sale Date
May 8, 2014

Property Information

Block629
Lot35
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page15

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF-2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,408
Acreage0.2

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$78,200
24%
Improvement Value:$247,900
76%
Total Assessment$326,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,402+2.0%
2024$12,157-0.2%
2023$12,177-1.7%
2022$12,392+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-006401-25

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers
Original Mortgage••••••••Monthly Pmt••••••••Sheriff #F-25004062Sale Date3/3/2026

Foreclosure Case F-021256-19

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$445,000

To:

Sq Ft3,408DeedBook 12495, Page 4276

Property Sale

Sale
$450,000
DeedBook 6113, Page 540

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1916