Skip to content

657-659 5th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1998
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jun 20, 2006

Property Information

Block639
Lot39
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page14

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,737
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$50,500
17%
Improvement Value:$241,700
83%
Total Assessment$292,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,112+2.0%
2024$10,893-0.2%
2023$10,911-1.7%
2022$11,104+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-039618-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Sheriff #F-25002235Sale Date5/4/2026

Property Sale

Sale
$405,000
DeedBook 6078, Page 42

Property Sale

Sale
$210,000
DeedBook 5594, Page 451

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1998

Property Sale

Sale
$5,000
DeedBook 4986, Page 527