Skip to content

502 N 9th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jun 11, 2021

Property Information

Block658
Lot20
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page13

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,158
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$47,500
32%
Improvement Value:$98,900
68%
Total Assessment$146,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,568+2.0%
2024$5,458-0.2%
2023$5,467-1.7%
2022$5,563+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$185,000
Sq Ft1,804DeedBook 20210, Page 3210Recorded1/11/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$137,000
Sq Ft1,804DeedBook 20210, Page 3209Recorded1/11/2021

Foreclosure Case F-009335-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-044516-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$105,000
DeedBook 5668, Page 477

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915