Skip to content

67-69 Berkeley Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$630,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 15, 2021

Property Information

Block670
Lot21
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page15

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SB-2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,624
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$57,500
19%
Improvement Value:$244,900
81%
Total Assessment$302,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,500+2.0%
2024$11,273+24.9%
2023$9,025-1.7%
2022$9,185+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$630,000

To:

Sq Ft3,624DeedBook 20211, Page 29931

Property Sale

Sale
$425,000
Sq Ft2,515DeedBook 20190, Page 75484Recorded8/12/2019

Foreclosure Case F-027621-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$306,000
DeedBook 5916, Page 530

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000
DeedBook 5320, Page 737

Property Sale

Sale
$225,000
DeedBook 5008, Page 513

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922