Skip to content

51-53 Berkeley Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$665,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 28, 2025

Property Information

Block671
Lot25
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page15

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2.5SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,520
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$57,500
18%
Improvement Value:$254,500
82%
Total Assessment$312,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,865+2.0%
2024$11,631-0.2%
2023$11,650-1.7%
2022$11,856+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$665,000

To:

Sq Ft3,520DeedBook 20250, Page 30904

Property Sale

Sale
$605,000
Sq Ft2,957DeedBook 20250, Page 17675Recorded3/19/2025

Foreclosure Case F-003507-23

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$475,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,957DeedBook 20180, Page 1228Recorded1/8/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$162,000
DeedBook 5184, Page 297

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000
DeedBook 4796, Page 259

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917