Skip to content

535-537 Summer Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 2006

Last Sale Price
$658,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 28, 2023

Property Information

Block680
Lot59
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page11

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,300
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$36,300
11%
Improvement Value:$293,300
89%
Total Assessment$329,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,535+2.0%
2024$12,287-0.2%
2023$12,307-1.7%
2022$12,525+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$658,000

To:

Sq Ft4,300DeedBook 20230, Page 40802

Foreclosure Case F-016656-18

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-044568-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$600,000
DeedBook 6304, Page 1

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2006

Property Sale

Sale
$299,900
DeedBook 5694, Page 81

Property Sale

Sale
$19,900
DeedBook 5567, Page 760

Property Sale

Sale
$11,000
DeedBook 5195, Page 315