Skip to content

559 Summer Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$270,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 20, 2020

Property Information

Block680
Lot70
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page11

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,768
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$26,100
14%
Improvement Value:$158,200
86%
Total Assessment$184,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,770+2.0%
2024$8,597-0.2%
2023$8,611+57.7%
2022$5,461+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$270,000

To:

Sq Ft3,768DeedBook 20200, Page 28128

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,076DeedBook 20171, Page 881Recorded11/17/2017

Foreclosure Case F-009511-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$263,000
DeedBook 6303, Page 674

Property Sale

Sale
$132,500
DeedBook 5824, Page 451

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900