Skip to content

561 Summer Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1997

Last Sale Price
$380,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 31, 2019

Property Information

Block680
Lot71
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page11

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,640
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$26,100
10%
Improvement Value:$233,900
90%
Total Assessment$260,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,888+2.0%
2024$9,693-0.2%
2023$9,708-1.7%
2022$9,880+13.2%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$380,000

To:

Sq Ft4,540DeedBook 20190, Page 10464

Property Sale

Sale
$264,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,640DeedBook 20180, Page 71173Recorded8/15/2018

Foreclosure Case F-002752-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-052192-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$420,000
DeedBook 6341, Page 382

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000
DeedBook 5497, Page 357

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1997

Property Sale

Sale
$2,600
DeedBook 5197, Page 119