Skip to content

746 N 6th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1929

Last Sale Price
$215,569
Last Sale Date
Jan 25, 2017

Property Information

Block695
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page7

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,782
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$45,100
29%
Improvement Value:$110,600
71%
Total Assessment$155,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,921+2.0%
2024$5,805-0.2%
2023$5,814-1.7%
2022$5,917+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$215,569

To:

Sq Ft3,368DeedBook 20170, Page 9393

Foreclosure Case F-044902-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-048374-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$315,000
DeedBook 12083, Page 2882

Property Sale

Sale
$318,000
DeedBook 6120, Page 276

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000
DeedBook 5754, Page 117

Property Sale

Sale
$26,500
DeedBook 4475, Page 323

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1929