Skip to content

496-498 Highland Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$209,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 1, 2017

Property Information

Block712
Lot23
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page9

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,331
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$57,500
26%
Improvement Value:$162,300
74%
Total Assessment$219,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,359+2.0%
2024$8,194-0.2%
2023$8,207-1.7%
2022$8,352+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$209,000

To:

Sq Ft2,331DeedBook 20171, Page 5631

Foreclosure Case F-026711-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-024139-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$395,000
DeedBook 6394, Page 119

Property Sale

Sale
$287,000
DeedBook 6348, Page 258

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922