Skip to content

150 Elwood Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1891

Last Sale Price
$305,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 23, 2016

Property Information

Block718
Lot5
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page11

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,649
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$27,000
16%
Improvement Value:$144,800
84%
Total Assessment$171,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,534+2.0%
2024$6,405-0.2%
2023$6,415-1.7%
2022$6,528+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$305,000

To:

Sq Ft4,161DeedBook 20170, Page 6632

Property Sale

Sale
$145,950

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,649DeedBook 20160, Page 25060Recorded3/23/2016

Foreclosure Case F-020015-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-045459-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1891