Skip to content

703 Clifton Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1923

Last Sale Date
Jun 4, 2022

Property Information

Block737
Lot36
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page10

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,561
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$36,800
19%
Improvement Value:$154,800
81%
Total Assessment$191,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,287+2.0%
2024$7,143-0.2%
2023$7,154-1.7%
2022$7,281+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-013502-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$154,000
DeedBook 5548, Page 914

Property Sale

Sale
$37,500
DeedBook 4553, Page 370

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1923