Skip to content

717 Clifton Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$555,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 21, 2023

Property Information

Block737
Lot43
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page10

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,031
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$40,900
20%
Improvement Value:$160,100
80%
Total Assessment$201,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,290+2.0%
2024$6,166-0.2%
2023$6,176-1.7%
2022$6,285+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$555,000

To:

Sq Ft3,031DeedBook 20230, Page 73244

Property Sale

Sale
$335,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,031DeedBook 20170, Page 31065Recorded4/6/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$168,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,031DeedBook 12515, Page 708Recorded9/15/2014

Foreclosure Case F-014147-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-002208-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$222,000
DeedBook 5821, Page 633

Property Sale

Sale
$64,000
DeedBook 4730, Page 979

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920