Skip to content

565-567 Highland Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$155,000
Last Sale Date
May 16, 2011

Property Information

Block740
Lot43
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page9

Building Details

Building Class20
Description2.5SF1UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,406
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$72,500
27%
Improvement Value:$194,300
73%
Total Assessment$266,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,146+2.0%
2024$9,946+77.6%
2023$5,601-1.7%
2022$5,700+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000

To:

Sq Ft1,406DeedBook 12328, Page 9351

Foreclosure Case F-059849-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000
DeedBook 5824, Page 515

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897