Skip to content

783 Lake St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$10
Last Sale Date
Jan 28, 2022

Property Information

Block757
Lot47
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page9

Building Details

Building Class16
Description3SF1UG.
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,249
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$59,000
21%
Improvement Value:$223,300
79%
Total Assessment$282,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,736+2.0%
2024$10,524-0.2%
2023$10,541+19.5%
2022$8,824+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,248DeedBook 20180, Page 28332Recorded4/3/2018

Foreclosure Case F-052424-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000
DeedBook 5630, Page 579

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922