Skip to content

36 Elliott St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$480,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 18, 2022

Property Information

Block764
Lot28
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page11

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF1UG.
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,232
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$29,200
14%
Improvement Value:$176,500
86%
Total Assessment$205,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,823+27.5%
2024$6,136-0.2%
2023$6,146-1.7%
2022$6,255+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$480,000

To:

Sq Ft3,232DeedBook 20221, Page 2525

Foreclosure Case F-013535-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
DeedBook 5652, Page 22

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900