Skip to content

171 Grafton Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1912

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
May 30, 2025

Property Information

Block778
Lot58
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page4

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG.
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,748
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$30,500
17%
Improvement Value:$148,800
83%
Total Assessment$179,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,819+2.0%
2024$6,684-0.2%
2023$6,695-1.7%
2022$6,813+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$369,900

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,719DeedBook 20190, Page 9972Recorded2/4/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$200,100

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,719DeedBook 20180, Page 45365Recorded5/24/2018

Foreclosure Case F-035314-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-011332-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$81,000
DeedBook 5506, Page 491

Property Sale

Sale
$205,000
DeedBook 5087, Page 280

Property Sale

Sale
$176,000
DeedBook 5043, Page 606

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912