Skip to content

740 Mt Prospect Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Apartment

Last Sale Price
$560,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 4, 2018

Property Information

Block779
Lot57
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page3

Building Details

Building Class---
Description3SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$240,000
56%
Improvement Value:$186,400
44%
Total Assessment$426,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$16,216+2.0%
2024$15,896-0.2%
2023$15,922-1.7%
2022$16,203+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$560,000

To:

DeedBook 20180, Page 87727

Foreclosure Case F-005051-15

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$605,000
DeedBook 12009, Page 1852

Property Sale

Sale
$213,500
DeedBook 5602, Page 747

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000
DeedBook 5054, Page 143

Property Sale

Sale
$75,000
DeedBook 4959, Page 777