Skip to content

59 Winthrop St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$153,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 28, 2019

Property Information

Block818
Lot40
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page55

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,232
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$27,800
18%
Improvement Value:$127,500
82%
Total Assessment$155,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,906+2.0%
2024$5,790-0.2%
2023$5,799-1.7%
2022$5,901+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$153,000

To:

Sq Ft3,800DeedBook 20190, Page 65140

Foreclosure Case F-025110-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-021532-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$285,575
DeedBook 12012, Page 2201

Property Sale

Sale
$189,000
DeedBook 5987, Page 825

Property Sale

Sale
$29,500
DeedBook 4495, Page 1023

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900