Skip to content

118-120 Sylvan Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$179,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 19, 2001

Property Information

Block839
Lot1
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page5

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF SHED
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,594
Acreage0.19

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$34,200
20%
Improvement Value:$133,000
80%
Total Assessment$167,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,359+2.0%
2024$6,233-0.2%
2023$6,243-1.7%
2022$6,354+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-029934-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-038789-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$179,000

To:

Sq Ft3,594DeedBook 5820, Page 132

Property Sale

Sale
$55,000
DeedBook 5698, Page 96

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907