Skip to content

136 Sylvan Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1890

Last Sale Price
$213,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 6, 2020

Property Information

Block839
Lot10
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page5

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF SHED
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,016
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$26,800
23%
Improvement Value:$89,800
77%
Total Assessment$116,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,434+2.0%
2024$4,347-0.2%
2023$4,354-1.7%
2022$4,431+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$213,000

To:

Sq Ft1,291DeedBook 20200, Page 91928

Foreclosure Case F-010938-11

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000
DeedBook 12100, Page 6910

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000
DeedBook 6029, Page 746

Property Sale

Sale
$94,000
DeedBook 5725, Page 761

Property Sale

Sale
$49,000
DeedBook 4947, Page 437

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1890