Skip to content

887 Mt Prospect Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1926

Last Sale Price
$159,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 14, 2000

Property Information

Block842
Lot4
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page4

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,962
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,800
15%
Improvement Value:$123,600
85%
Total Assessment$145,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,530+2.0%
2024$5,421-0.2%
2023$5,429-1.7%
2022$5,525+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-017848-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$159,000

To:

Sq Ft3,962DeedBook 5729, Page 822

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000
DeedBook 5193, Page 831

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1926