Skip to content

117 Johnson St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$485,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 5, 2018

Property Information

Block932
Lot9
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page89

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,196
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$70,000
17%
Improvement Value:$344,300
83%
Total Assessment$414,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$15,756+2.0%
2024$15,445-0.2%
2023$15,470-1.7%
2022$15,743+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$485,000

To:

Sq Ft3,482DeedBook 20180, Page 82116

Property Sale

Sale
$242,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,196DeedBook 20170, Page 82269Recorded9/15/2017

Foreclosure Case F-032148-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-062036-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$458,000
DeedBook 6341, Page 369

Property Sale

Sale
$340,000
DeedBook 6069, Page 670

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000
DeedBook 5827, Page 216

Property Sale

Sale
$39,000
DeedBook 4702, Page 389

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900